ABOUT US

The Tynemet basketball league is one of the largest amateur basketball leagues in the country. Last year, we had 350+ players registered .

The Tynemet League and its forerunners date back to the1960's  . Below are the winners of most of the competitions back to 1980 .

Tyne and Wear League

SeasonDivisionLeagueHandicap Cup
1980-81Div 1Newcastle Hornets
Div 2Heathfield Cougars
1981-82Div 1Sunderland Scorpions
Div 2Martec
1982-83Div 1Videolink Jarrow
Div 2Heathfield Cougars
1983-84Div 1
Div 2
1984-85Div 1Heathfield Falcons
Div 2Heathfield Cougars
1985-86Div 1
Div 2
1986-87Div 1
Div 2
1987-88Div 1Newcastle Hornets
Div 2Concordia
Div 3Whickham Warriors
1988-89Div 1Jarrow CA
Div 2Whitley WombatsWhickham Warriors

Metropolitan League

Inaugurated 9th July 1989

SeasonDivisionLeagueKO Cup / PlateHandicap Cup
1989-90Div 1Whitley WombatsWest Hill British Home SalesCupHebburn
Sponsored by North British Housing Assoc.WhickhamPlateNorpol
1990-91Div 1WhitburnCup
West Hill British Home SalesPlate
1991-92Div 1West Hill British Home SalesWest Hill British Home SalesCupWhickham Warriors
WhitburnPlateNorpol
1992-93Div 1DMB ContractorsOxclose GeorgiansCupNorpol
Plate
1993-94Div 1NorpolNorpolCupOxclose
Federation BPlateWhitley Wombats
1994-95Div 1Whitley WombatsWhitley WombatsCupConcordia
PlateBoldon
1995-96Div 1West Hill WaspsConcordia CoyotesCupSouth Tyneside
Plate
1996-97Div 1Concordia CoyotesCup
Plate

Tynemet League

SeasonDivisionLeagueKO Cup / PlateHandicap Cup
1997-98Div 1Newcastle HornetsCup
Div 2Tyneside Tigers APlateBoldon
Div 3West Hill Warriors
1998-99Div 1Cup
Div 2PlateFoWS
Div 3Willington Wombats
1999-2000Div 1CupNewcastle Hornets
Div 2Plate
2000-01Div 1CupNewcastle Hornets
Div 2Plate
2001-02Div 1Newcastle HornetsNewcastle HornetsCupHighfield
Div 2HighfieldHighfieldPlateFoWS
2002-03Div 1BoldonBoldonCupWhickham
Div 2NorpolFoWSPlateFoWS
2003-04Div 1BoldonNewcastle HornetsCupBoldon
Div 2MorpethBenfield LionsPlateWhickham
2004-05Div 1BoldonWillington WaspsCupBoldon
Div 2Newcastle UniversityHebburnPlateNewcastle University
2005-06Div 1BoldonBoldonCupProctor & Gamble
Div 2Benfield LynxBenfield LynxPlateBenfield Lynx
Div 3Proctor & GambleProctor & Gamble
2006-07Div 1BoldonWillington WaspsCupWestgate
Div 2Tyneside Tigers ATyneside Tigers APlateWillington Wasps
Div 3OxcloseWillington Wombats
2007-08Div 1BoldonWillington WaspsCupZorbas Beta
Div 2NorpolProctor & GamblePlateNewcastle East Griffins
Div 3Sunderland ScorpionsZorbas Theta
2008-09Div 1BoldonBoldonCupNewcastle College Griffins
Div 2Phoenix KnightsPhoenix KnightsPlateNewcastle East Griffins
Div 3All Saints SabresAll Saints Sabres

2009-10

Div 1Newcastle East GriffinsChurchill HornetsCupNorth Shields All Stars
Div 2P & G GiantsP & G GiantsPlateChurchill Cobras



2010-11






2011-12





2012-13





2013-14





2014-15




2015-16





2016-17




2017-18  




2018-19  


Div 3

Div 4

Div 1

Div 2

Div 3

Div 4



Div 1

Div2

Div 3

Div 4


Div 1

Div 2

Div 3

Div 4


Div 1

Div 2

Div 3

Div 4


Div 1

Div 2

Div 3


Div 1

Div 2

Div 3

Div 4


Div 1

Div 2

Div 3


Div 1 

Div 2

Div 3 


Div 1 

Div 2 

Div 3 

All Saints Sabres

North Shields All Stars

Churchill Hornets

Norpol

Newcastle Student Griffins

Newcastle College Griffins


 LEAGUE                                      PLAY OFFS

Boldon                           Newcastle East   Griffins

Morpeth Marvels                   Phoenix Knights   

Ashington Celtics                   Morpeth Magic 

Phoenix Daze                            Phoenix Daze


Churchill Hornets                  Churchill Hornets

Benfield Lions                           Benfield Lions

CSSC Hurricanes                    CSSC Hurricanes

Oxclose Beavers                     Oxclose Beavers


Newcastle East Griffins      Newcastle East Griffins

FoWS                                             FoWS

Westgate Hoopstars            Sunderland Scorpions

CSSC Cyclones                        CSSC Cyclones


Newcastle East Griffins

Kenton Lightning

Newcastle College Griffins


Newcastle East Griffins

Team Northumbria

CSSC Cyclones

Gateshead Phoenix


Newcastle East Griffins

Phoenix Knights

Morpeth Fusion


Newcastle East Griffins

CSSC Cyclones

FoWS Juniors


Newcastle East Griffins 

Kenton Lightning 

Oxclose Marvels 

Phoenix Flames

North Shields All Stars

Churchill Hornets

All Saints Sabres

South Tyneside BC

Sunderland City Colts



Churchill Hornets

Phoenix Knights 

Morpeth Magic

Phoenix Daze


Churchill Hornets

Oxclose Cougars

Cardinal Stings

North Shields Pythons


Gateshead Phoenix A

NORPOL

Westgate Hoopstars

CSSC Cyclones


Newcastle East Griffins

LT United

Newcastle College Griffins


Newcastle East Griffins

Team Northumbria

Churchill Cobras

Cardinal Vipers


Newcastle East Griffins

Newcastle Student Griffins

Oxclose Beavers


Newcastle East Griffins

South Tyneside

Phoenix Daze


Newcastle East Griffins

Kenton Lightning

Oxclose Marvels 



Cup

Plate





Cup

Plate




Cup

Plate




Cup

Plate




Cup

Plate



Cup

Plate




Cup

Plate



Cup

Plate



Cup

Plate





Newcastle Student Griffins

South Tyneside BC





Gateshead Wasps

Boldon









Whickham Spartans

North Shields Pythons




Newcastle East Griffins

CSSC Cyclones



CSSC Hurricanes

Oxclose Beavers




Newcastle Student Griffins

Whickham Trojans

   


CSSC Hurricanes      

FoWS Juniors


               

    Whichkham Warriors

South Tyneside





The  COBBLERS CUP

This is awarded to the team in any division, which, over the course of the season, displays the best example of sportsmanship, fair play, team spirit and positive attitude.

The list of p,revious Cobblers Cup winners can be seen below.

SeasonWinner
2007-08Blyth Renegades
2008-09Newcastle College Griffins

2009-10

2010-11 

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14 

2014-15

2015-16

2016-17

2017-18

2018-19



Oxclose Sharks

 North Shields Pythons

FoWS Juniors

Ashington Tigers

Ashington Celtics

Ashington Tigers

Newcastle College Griffins

Phoenix Daze

FoWS Juniors 

North Shields Tropics